CLA-2-62:CO:CH:DGD IO5 B84211

Mr. William Ortiz
S.J. Stile Associatess Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a women's blue demin dress from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated April 8, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CMT Fashions. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, style 9026, is a women's dress manufactured of 100% cotton blue denim fabric. The sleeveless garment features a round neckline; a partial zipper opening in the back; close fitting armholes; two pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 9026, will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The rate of duty will be 11.3%.

Style 9026 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissability under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kevin Weeks
Port Director
Chicago, Illinois